Thailand02
53462618_2285427785030801_3514910078660509696_n
Goa Tour Packages
hvtubg3fon4a8ipselwj
rsz_shutterstock_1045107625

Thailand Visa for Indians

When you hear about Thailand, what comes to your mind? Is it Thai food or a beautiful place to settle life? Or a place of adventures? or may be everything, right? Yes, Thailand is one of the best tourist places in the world abundant with natural resources and excellent work, career and business opportunities.

Like other countries, entry requires you to have the Thailand Visa for Indians.

Types of visa for Thailand from India

There are various types of visas for Indians who wish to visit Thailand. They are listed below with their respective salient features:

Thailand Tourist visa for Indian (TR)

  • Only for tourism purpose and not for business or employment purpose
  • Duration of stay for 30/60 days
  • Extension of stay allowed for 30 more days

Education visa (Non-immigrant ED visa)

  • Only for study visits or training sessions
  • Duration of stay 90 days for single entry and then 1 year for multiple entries

Business visa (Non-immigrant B visa)

  • For conducting business or employment by a Thai company
  • Duration of stay 90 days for single entry and then 1 year for multiple entries

Retirement (Non-immigrant O or OA visa)

  • Must have attained at least 50 years of age
  • Pension of 65000 THB or 800,000 THB in Thai bank (or a combination)
  • Duration of stay 90 days for single entry and then 1 year for multiple entries

Marriage (Non-immigrant O visa)

  • Married to Thai national
  • The income of 40,000 THB or 400,000 THB in Thai bank (or a combination)
  • Duration of stay 90 days for single entry and then 1 year for multiple entries

Dependent/Guardian (O)

  • Dependent or immediate family of foreigners holding non-immigrant visas
  • Guardian or immediate family of Thai child or student foreign child
  • Duration of stay 90 days for single entry and then 1 year for multiple entries

Process of Thailand visa for Indians

Please note that application procedures and fees are subject to change any time and may vary depending upon your location. Endri tours & travels are authorized agents and considered as experts in this field due to their several years of rich experience and large specialized team of varied professionals. You may freely and confidently rely on us to provide accurate and up to date information and services. We are proud to boast of being the only authorized travel agency to have an excellent track record of getting 100% visas approved who have availed our services.

Things to remember

  • Indians are allowed visa on arrival for Thailand if the below-mentioned requirements are met:
  • The visit is only for tourism purpose
  • One should have a verifiable valid address in Thailand whether of a hotel or apartment so one should make a hotel booking prior to departure
  • One’s passport should be valid for at least 30 days and genuine. Confirmed return ticket of flying out of Thailand within 15 days from entry. Open tickets and you must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets and traveling overland out of Thailand by bus, train, etc. to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc. are not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.
  • Flight ticket can be asked on entering Thailand
  • One should be able to prove that he has funds of at least 10,000 THB per person or 20,000 per family during the stay
  • Fees of 2,000 THB is payable in cash in Thai currency only upon entry which is subject to change without notice.

As the visa on arrival process takes approximately 3-6 hours of waiting time at the airport, it is recommended to get the Thailand visa from India before the travel to avoid last-minute hassles.

Those Indians who are not eligible to enter Thailand under the “Visa on Arrival” or “Visa exemption Rule” need to obtain their visa from the Royal Thai Embassy prior to their visit.